Sunday, 3 December 2017

Maths Ladder Competition




































House Placings and Points Awarded:

1st PIHIPIHI (44), 2nd TUI (20), 3rd TIEKE (12), 4th KORIMAKO (10)

These points have been added to the SCOREBOARD. Go to the SCOREBOARD page to see which whanau-house is currently in the lead.

Wednesday, 29 November 2017

Talent Quest Results


Congratulations to everyone who entered our recent talent quest. The judges were blown away by the talent and they enjoyed every item. 

All 31 finalists earned points for their whanau-house.

Years 1 & 2 Section
1st – Chloe Leahy (Pihipihi), Niamh Watson (Korimako) & Jade Tufele (Tui) - song
2nd – Prayagi Bhagwat (Tui) - song
3rd – Alyssa Yang (Tieke) - violin

Years 3 & 4 Section
1st – Hannah Zhang (Tui) - violin
2nd – Sam Lee (Tui) - guitar
3rd – Makayla McQuillan (Korimako) - song

Years 5 & 6 Section
1st – Isla Symon Pellatt (Pihipihi) - song
2nd – Maggie Elder (Tui) - song & ukelele
3rd – Daniel Martinsen (Pihipihi) - comedy

House Placings and Points Awarded:
1st TUI (43), 2nd PIHIPIHI (36), 3rd KORIMAKO (20), 4th TIEKE (5)

These points have been added to the SCOREBOARD. Go to the SCOREBOARD page to see which whanau-house is currently in the lead.

Friday, 27 October 2017

BREAKING NEWS!!

KORIMAKO WINS THE WHANAU-HOUSE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

















Congratulations to the Korimako team: Alfie, Alif, Alessandro, Charlie, Luke, Jack, Jacob, Patrick, Pramodh, Theo and Toby. Theo scored the winning goal in the final.

Well done to all the other teams. You were really competitive.

Today's results:

GAME FOR 3rd: Tieke 0 - 4 Tui,     

FINAL: Pihipihi 0 - 1 Korimako

Placings:
1st: Korimako
2nd: Pihipihi
3rd: Tui
4th: Tieke

A big 'thank you' to the organisers: Alfie, Oscar, Sam and Tom.

House Placings and Points Awarded:
1st KORIMAKO (20), 2nd = PIHIPIHI (15), 3rd = TUI (10), 4th = TIEKE (5)

These points have been added to the SCOREBOARD. Go to the SCOREBOARD page to see which whanau-house is currently in the lead.

Thursday, 26 October 2017

FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT - THE FINAL




































Match day: Friday 27 October

12.40pm:  Game for 3rd Place - Tieke v Tui

1.05pm: Final - Korimako v Pihipihi

FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD - After round robin games

Today's results:
Korimako 5 - 0 Tui
Pihipihi 5 - 0 Tieke


Team
Games Played
W
D
L
Goals
For
Goals Against
Goal
Difference
Points
Pihipihi
3
2
1
0
10
1
 9
7
Korimako
3
2
1
0
12
1
11
7
Tui
3
1
0
2
6
9
-3
3
Tieke
3
0
0
3
0
17
-17
0

Wednesday, 25 October 2017

FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT UPDATE


















Today's results:
Pihipihi 4 - 0 Tui
Korimako 6 - 0 Tieke

Tuesday, 24 October 2017

WHANAU-HOUSE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT


Today's results:
Pihipihi 1 - 1 Korimako
Tui 6 - 0 Tieke

Wednesday, 26 July 2017

ROOM 17 WINS MATHS LADDER

Maths Ladder Winning Team for Term 2 - ROOM 17 (Daniel, Liam, Tom, Yahia, Aliyah. Mani and Libby)

Sunday, 9 July 2017

MATHS LADDER RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS to
  • the 24 year 5 and year 6 students for competing
  • Korimako and Pihipihi for coming first equal 
  • Room 17 for winning the Maths Ladder trophy for top class
  • Pramodh (Korimako, Room 2) for finishing at the top of the ladder  
  • Whanau-House Leaders Devin, Emma, Luke and Oliver for an excellent job hosting the competition
House Placings and Points Awarded:
1st KORIMAKO (25), 2nd PIHIPIHI (25), 3rd TUI (21), 4th TIEKE (18)

These points have been added to the SCOREBOARD. Go to the SCOREBOARD page to see which whanau-house is currently in the lead.

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

MATHS LADDER COMPETITION

The Senior Syndicate classes are looking forward to the inter-class Maths Ladder Competition to be held on the last day of the term.

Who can recall the multiplication facts the fastest and make it to the top of the maths ladder?

Which Senior Syndicate class will rule supreme? 

Which Whanau-House will earn the most whanau-house points?

 
 

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

Hockey Festival

IT WAS CLOSE!

Junior Syndicate Competition
1st TUI (18), 2nd KORIMAKO (17), 3rd TIEKE (11), 4th PIHIPIHI (7)

Middle Syndicate Competition
1st KORIMAKO (17), 2nd PIHIPIHI (13), 3rd TUI (12), 4th TIEKE (10)

Senior Syndicate Competition
1st PIHIPIHI (19), 2nd TIEKE (16), 3rd KORIMAKO (10), 4th TUI (8)














House Placings and Points Awarded:
1st KORIMAKO (44), 2nd PIHIPIHI (39), 3rd TUI (38), 4th TIEKE (37)

These points have been added to the SCOREBOARD. Go to the SCOREBOARD page to see which whanau-house is currently in the lead.

A huge thank you to the Hockey Festival organisers and umpires.